High School SOFTBALL:
Thursday, June 17:
Class 3A State Tourney (Semi-Final)
Highland 8, Sterling 1
Lemont 10, Ridgewood 0
Class 3A State Championship Game:
Highland 1, Lemont 0
Wednesday, June 16:
Class 1A State Tourney (Semi-Final)
Effingham St Anthony 4, Atwood-Hammond 0
Class 1A State Championship Game:
Illini Bluffs 3, Effingham St Anthony 2
Class 2A State Tourney (Semi-Final)
Rockridge 1, Massac County 0
Class 2A State Championship Game:
Rockridge 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Class 2A Third Place Game:
Massac County 5, Tolono Unity 1
Monday, June 14:
Class 1A Super-Sectional:
St Anthony 4, Marissa 0
Illini Bluffs 8, Christ Our Rock 0
Atwood-Hammond 1, Otawa Marquette 0
Class 2A Super-Sectional:
Massac County 3, Freeburg 1
Class 3A Super-Sectional:
Highland 8, Chatham-Glenwood 2
Thursday, June 10:
Class 1A Sectionals:
St Anthony 6, Casey-Westfield 2
Christ Our Rock 3, Valmeyer 1
Marissa 5, Steeleville 0
Class 2A Sectionals:
Massac County 10, Trico 4
Freeburg 4, Nashville 1
Tolono Unity 8, Paris 7
Class 3A Sectionals:
Highland 3, Waterloo 0
Washington 3, Bloomington 1
Chatham-Glenwood 4, Rochester 3
Tuesday, June 8:
Class 1A Sectionals:
Casey-Westfield 4, Windsor 0
Christ Our Rock 1, Hardin Calhoun 0
St Anthony 10, Hutsonville 0
Marissa 6, Goreville 3
Steeleville 15, Crab Orchard 9
Class 2A Sectionals:
Nashville 13, Gillespie 3
Freeburg 7, Breese Central 2
Massac County 11, Carterville 6
Paris 3, Tuscola 2
Mt Carmel vs Tolono Unity
Trico vs Johnston City
Class 3A Sectionals:
Waterloo 9, Charleston 2
Rochester 5, Mt Zion 4
Chatham-Glenwood 3, Urbana 0
Bloomington 8, Metamora 4
Saturday, June 5:
Class 1A Regionals:
Marissa 5, Woodlawn 3
Casey-Westfield 7, Red Hill 1
Goreville 13, Dongola 0
Crab Orchard 3, Pope County 2
Steeleville 3, Elverado 0
Arcola 2, Villa Grove 1
Class 2A Regionals:
Mt Carmel 4, Teutopolis 3
Trico 4, Zeigler-Royalton 3
Massac County 5, Hamilton County 0
Johnston City 9, Carmi 1
Gillespie 2, Alton-Marquette 0
Class 3A Regionals:
Waterloo 4, Mt Vernon 2
Friday, June 4:
Class 1A Regionals:
Elverado 11, Webber Twp 1
Casey-Westfield 12, Neoga 0
St Anthony 9, Altamont 1
Christ Our Rock 10, New Athens 0
Webber Twp 2, Galatia 0
Marissa 3, Edwards County 1
Crab Orchard 13, Cobden 3
Windsor 5, Odin 2
Woodlawn 11, Gallatin County 0
Class 2A Regionals:
Breese Central 12, Breese Mater Dei 9
Carmi 5, Benton 2
Trico 9, Chester 0
Johnston City 7, Harrisburg 0
Hamilton County 8, West Frankfort 6
Carterville 7, DuQuoin 1
Freeburg 1, Salem 0
Mt Carmel 7, Marshall 0
Nashville 15, Columbia 0
Massac County 13, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Zeigler-Royalton 1, Pinckneyville 0
Paris 5, Shelbyville 1
Class 3A Regionals:
Marion 7, Carbondale 0
Rochester 10, Springfield 0
Thursday, June 3:
Class 1A Regionals:
Edwards County 15, Grayville 5
Gallatin County 1, Wayne City 0
Altamont 5, Beecher ity 0
Red Hill 7, Dieterich 0
Odin 18, South Central 7
Christ Our Rock 10, Waterloo Gibault 1
Dongola 4, Hardin County 0
Goreville 11, Carrier-Mills 0
St Anthony 13, Mulberry Grove 0
Hutsonville 9, Clay City 3
Neoga 4, Oblong 3
New Athens 8, Lebanon 3
Steeleville vs NCOE
Valmeyer 1, Okawville 0
Class 2A Regionals:
Nashville 12, Fairfield 1
Breese Mater Dei 7, Greenville 0
Breese Central 9, Staunton 7
Alton-Marquette 11, Vandalia 0
Columbia 4, Flora 2
Harrisburg 8, Eldorado 1
Freeburg 10, Carlyle 0
Chester 15, Sparta 5
Marshall 6, Lawrenceville 1
DuQuoin 10, Murphysboro 5
Carterville 15, Waltonvile 1
Paris 12, Pana 2
Pinckneyville vs Zeigler-Royaltron
Shelbyville 6, Robinson 2
Salem 3, Red Bud 2
Teutopolis 8, Newton 4
Anna-Jonesboro 13, Vienna 2
Gillespie 6, Piasa-SW 3
Class 3A Regionals:
Charleston 8, Mattoon 1
Highland 2, Jerseyville 0
Chatham-Glenwood 14, Taylorville 0
Mt Zion 11, Rantoul 1
Wednesday, June 2:
Class 1A Regionals:
Carrier-Mills 14, Meridian 9
Okawville 17, Bunker Hill 0
Mulberry Grove 12, Ramsey 2
Waterloo Gibault 7, Metro-East 3
Valmeyer 15, Dupo 0
Class 2A Regionals:
Fairfield 4, Belleville Althoff 3
Pana 6, Sullivan 0
Vandalia 5, Roxana 3
Carlyle 3, Trenton-Wesclin 1
Carlinville 10, Hillsboro 0
Greenville 15, East Alton-Wood River 1
Class 3A Regionals:
Mt Vernon 11, Centralia 1
Highland 5, Bethalto 0
Mattoon 7, Effingham 1
Jerseyville 5, Triad 2
Waterloo 4, Olney 1
Carbondale 6, Mascoutah 4
REGULAR SEASON GAMES:
Tuesday, June 1:
Wayne City 4, Grayville 3
Woodlawn 6, Christ Our Rock 5
Goreville 7, Nashville 4
Mt Carmel 6, Olney 4
Breese Mater Dei 7, Trico 0
Steeleville 15, Dupo 0
Saturday, May 29:
Woodlawn 6, Steeleville 2
Trico 3, Woodlawn 2
Goreville 18, Wayne City 0
Goreville 10, Benton 4
Nashville 6, Breese Central 3
Carterville 5, Carbondale 2
Z-R-C 17, Johnston City 4
Friday, May 28:
Hamilton County 15, Eldorado 7
Hamilton County 23, Eldorado 8
Benton 6, Wayne City 0
Pinckneyville 18, Teutopolis 10
Goreville 6, Murphysboro 2
Salem 11, Breese Central 8
Freeburg 17, Okawville 0
Wednesday, May 26:
Mt Vernon 11, Hamilton County 5
South Central 8, Fairfield 3
Nashville 11, Woodlawn 1
Centralia 18, Odin 6
Benton 12, Meridian 2
Carmi 5, Elverado 4
Okawville 12, Breese Central 10
Pinckneyville 12, Edwards County 1
Freeburg 13, Trenton-Wesclin 0
Columbia 3, Carlyle 1
Valmeyer 9, Steeleville 4
Tuesday, May 25:
Marion 12, Mt Vernon 1
Centralia 10, Belleville Althoff 6
Woodlawn 19, Webber Twp 4
Salem 1, Okawville 0
Nashville 7, Sparta 5
Nashville 10, Sparta 0
Massac County 6, Murphysboro 4
Goreville 19, Cobden 9
Mt Carmel 15, Robinson 5
Carbondale 5, Trico 4
Anna-Jonesboro 12, Egyptian 0
Lawrenceville 8, Newton 2
Pope County 6, Gallatin County 1
Marissa 8, Lebanon 0
New Athens 15, Dupo 4
Valmeyer 15, Red Bud 9
Greenville 13, Mulberry Grove 0
Monday, May 24:
Fairfield 2, Eldorado 1
Hamilton County 2, Carmi 1
Hamilton County 10, Carmi 3
Salem 2, Carlyle 1
Okawville 7, Trenton-Wesclin 6
Breese Central 5, Columbia 3
Elverado 17, Wayne City 0
Nashville 16, DuQuoin 3
Carterville 2, Pinckneyville 0
Sparta 12, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Goreville 8, Vienna 1
Goreville 7, Vienna 6
Z-R-C 6, Chester 5
Johnston City 21, Edwards County 3
Johnston City 22, Edwards County 0
Murphysboro 9, Benton 4
Harrisburg 5, Herrin 1
Massac County 1, West Frankfort 0
Breese Mater Dei 5, Centralia 4
Mt Carmel 15, Grayville 2
Thursday, May 20:
Woodlawn 11, Odin 4
S-V-W 6, Wayne City 1
Clay City 5, Webber Twp 3
Mt Vernon 18, Belleville Althoff 0
Carbondale 5, Centralia 3
Nashville 8, Trenton-Wesclin 2
Pinckneyville 10, West Fankfort 4
Hamilton County 13, Harrisburg 1
Eldorado 3, Gallatin County 1
Murphysboro 10, Vienna 0
Johnston City 3, Goreville 1
Paris 10, Flora 0
Casey-Westfield 1, Newton 0
Red Hill 3, Olney 2
Columbia 8, Okawville 7
Trico 5, Z-R-C 2
Trico 15, Z-R-C 5
Steelevile 9, Red Bud 2
Valmeyer 5, New Athens 2
Wednesday, May 19:
Mt Vernon 2, Effingham 0
Christ Our Rock 4, Fairfield 2
Hamilton County 6, S-V-W 5
Pinckneyville 9, Centralia 5
Edwards County 7, Grayville 4
Salem 6, Columbia 2
Flora 7, Robinson 6
Benton 8, Harrisburg 3
Nashville 6, Carterville 1
Carbondale 13, Chester 3
Marion 13, Goreville 0
Mt Carmel 10, Lawrenceville 0
Freeburg 11, Brese Central 1
Vienna 9, DuQuoin 8
Elverado 8, Gallatin County 2
Red Bud 5, New Athens 4
Steeleville 9, Lebanon 8
Breese Mater Dei 12, Granite City 2
Tuesday, May 18:
Carbondale 11, Centralia 3
Marion 10, Carmi 0
St Anthony 14, Flora 5
Woodlawn 7, Breese Central 6
Pinckneyville 14, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Monday, May 17:
Hamilton County 9, Johnston City 6
Johnston City 5, Hamilton County 4
Salem 8, Trenton-Wesclin 0
Olney 3, Marshall 1
Benton 11, West Frankfort 1
West Frankfort 10, Benton 4
Massac County 13, Harrisburg 2
Murphysboro 13, Herrin 0
Murphysboro 17, Herrin 7
Edwards County 13, Eldorado 3
Breese Central 8, Carlyle 0
NCOE 9, Crab Orchard 7
S-V-W 13, Grayville 3
Carbondale 15, Meridian 0
Carterville 15, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Carterville 12, Anna-Jonesboro 1
Gallatin County 1, Hardin County 0
Saturday, May 15:
Mt Vernon 14, Chester 6
Mt Vernon 4, Pinckneyville 2
Olney 11, Fairfield 8
Nashville 13, Salem 2
Nashville 10, O'Fallon 6
South Central 9, Woodlawn 8
South Central 9, Woodlawn 8
Elverado 14, Hamilton County 4
Trico 11, Carmi 6
Johnsrton City 9, Carterville 2
Paris 10, Red Hill 0
Mascoutah 12, Freeburg 11
Freeburg 4, Mascoutah 3
Breese Central 7, Waterloo 4
Massac County 9, Anna-Jonesboro 0
Anna-Jonesboro 19, Vienna 16
Friday, May 14:
Mt Vernon 9, Elverado 0
Wayne City 9, Odin 5
Freeburg 10, Salem 1
S-V-W 12, Goreville 6
Goreville 12, S-V-W 9
Benton 12, Herrin 7
West Frankfort 6, Harrisburg 0
Marion 14, Carbondale 1
Nashville 18, Anna-Jonesboro 3
Pinckneyville 15, Sparta 3
Carterville 10, DuQuoin 8
Christ Our Rock 15, St Elmo 0
Triad 11, Breese Central 8
Carlyle 6, Trenton-Wesclin 4
Trico 11, Steeleville 1
Thursday, May 13:
Wayne City 10, Gallatin County 0
Hamilton County 9, Herrin 6
Mt Vernon 10, Centralia 3
Carterville 10, Fairfield 0
Woodlawn 3, West Frankfort 2
South Central 10, Edwards County 2
Massac County 5, Murphysboro 4
Marion 3, Trico 1
Carbondale 4, Goreville 3
Johnston City 22, Harrisburg 6
Vienna 15, Eldorado 9
Zeigler-Royalton 12, S-V-W 1
Thursday, May 6:
Casey-Westfield 9, Flora 0
Pinckneyville 20, Sparta 0
Robinson 15, Newton 4
Harrisburg 3, Pope County 0
Mascoutah 10, Belleville Althoff 0
Elverado 16, Egyptian 1
Wednesday, May 5:
Hamilton County 13, Vienna 1
Mt Vernon 6, Carbondale 4
Mt Vernon 4, Carbondale 1
Woodlawn 13, Edwards County 0
S-V-W 5, Harrisburg 1
S-V-W 11, Harrisburg 0
Salem 3, Oakwville 2
Charleston 5, Centralia 0
Freeburg 5, Carlyle 0
Breese Central 4, Trenton-Wesclin 0
Benton 6, Christ Our Rock 1
Mt Carmel 9, Olney 2
Nashville 10, Red Bud 0
Marion 12, Murphysboro 2
Trico 10, West Frankfort 1
Elverado 8, Galatia/Thompsonville 0
Steeleville 7, Chester 3
Pope County 10, Meridian 0
Monday, May 3:
Johnston City 6, Fairfield 2
Johnston City 13, Fairfield 3
Hamilton County 11, Edwards County 7
Hamilton County 13, Edwards County 4
Trico 13, Goreville 0
Columbia 4, Salem 1
West Frankfort 8, Harrisburg 5
Benton 22, Herrin 8
Nashville 15, Anna-Jonesboro 5
Carterville 11, DuQuoin 1
Mount Carmel 10, Princton, IN 0
Breese Mater Dei 11, Lebanon 1
Freeburg 12, Breese Central 2
Christ Our Rock 11, Trenton-Wesclin 0
Elverado 13, Webber Twp 0
Marissa 13, Dupo 0
Friday, April 30:
Mt Vernon 4, Odin 2
Fairfield 15, Wayne City 0
Fairfield 16, Wayne City 0
Woodlawn 10, DuQuoin 0
Benton 10, Webber Twp 2
Marion 19, Herrin 1
S-V-W 2, Harrisburg 1
Salem 5, Trenton-Wesclin 1
Johnston City 16, Vienna 2
Nashville 8, Belleville East 7
Murphysboro 17, Carterville 12
Trico 14, Sparta 2
Anna-Jonesboro 8, Cobden 1
Z-R-C 10, West Frankfort 0
South Central 16, St Elmo 0
Elverado 12, Goreville 2
Gallatin County 9, Galatia/Thompsonville 4
Tuesday, April 27:
West Frankfort 11, Fairfield 2
Christ Our Rock 9, Wayne City 1
Woodlawn 16, Clay City 1
Hamilton County 12, DuQuoin 1
Flora 4, Red Hill 3
Marion 19, Centralia 5
Carbondale 9, Althoff 3
Carbondale 7, Althoff 0
Massac County 7, Carterville 2
Murphysboro 12, Pinnckneyville 0
Benton 10, Crab Orchard 4
Anna-Jonesboro 18, Egyptian 1
Trico 19, Cobden 3
South Central 21, Odin 2
Webber Twp 10, Agape Christian 0
Elverado 5, S-V-W 2
Carrier-Mills 18, Meridian 4
Monday, April 26:
Hamilton County 17, Fairfiedl 1
Hamilton County 8, Fairfield 0
Johnsyon City 15, Elordao 0
Johnston City 11, Eldorado 1
Salem 2, Mount Vernon 1
Pinckneyville 14, Benton 5
West Frankfort 13, DuQuoin 7
Breese Central 6, Alton 5
Harrisburg 12, Hardin County 2
Steeleville 9, New Athens 7
Lebanon 12, Dupo 0
Marissa 4, Red Bud 2
Elverado 13, Dongola 1
Friday, April 23:
South Central 7, Flora 5
Woodlawn 11, NCOE 0
West Frankfort 8, S-V-W 2
Thursday, April 22:
Mt Vernon 11, Collinsville 5
Woodlawn 5, Okawville 2
Eldorado 8, Pope County 2
Freburg 20, Bethalto 8
Marion 21, Scott City, MO 0
Alton-Marquette 10, Breese Central 1
Wednesday, April 21:
Fairfield 7, Pope County 6
Mt Carmel 14, Flora 4
DuQuoin 15, Cobden 3
Red Bud 12, Steeleville 3
Tuesday, April 20:
Marion 24, Massac County 2
Monday, April 19:
Breese Central 13, O'Fallon 10
Columbia 8, Belleville West 2
Saturday, April 17:
Mt Vernon 3, Carterville 1
Woodlawn 10, Johnston City 7
Johnston City 8, Woodlawn 5
Carterville 14, Crab Orchard 8
Crab Orchard 8, Mt Vernon 7
Marion 11, Belleville East 1
Marion 9, Belleville East 7
Wednesday, April 14:
Fairfield 7, Hardin County 5
Mount Vernon 12, DuQuoin 1
Carterville 13, Carmi 12
|