High School Volleyball
2023 Post Season Tourney's:
State Tournament Matches:
Class 1A:
Galena over Hartsburg-Emden 25-23, 25-16 (Championship)
St Anthony over Cissna Park 25-14, 23-25, 25-23 (3rd Place)
Hartsburg-Emden over Cissna Park 25-17, 25-13
Galena over St Anthony 25-18, 25-18
Class 2A:
Breese Mater Dei over Elmhurst IC 25-21, 25-22 (Championship)
Rock Falls over Carmi 27-25, 21-25, 25-14 (3rd Place)
Elmhurst IC over Carmi 25-5, 25-16
Breese Mater Dei over Rock Falls 25-20, 25-22
Class 3A:
Wheaton St Francis over Lincoln 23-25, 25-23, 26-24 (Championship)
Chicago St Ignatius over Morton 26-24, 18-25, 26-24 (3rd Place)
Lincoln over Chicago St Ignatius 25-27, 25-20, 25-20
Wheaton St Francis over Morton 26-24, 29-27
Super-Sectional Matches:
Class 1A:
St Anthony over NCOE 25-11, 25-22
Galena over Elgin Academy 25-20, 25-12
Class 2A:
Carmi over St Thomas More 23-25, 25-22, 25-18
Elmhurst IC over Chicago Latin 25-8, 25-10
Breese Mater Dei over Pleasant Plains 25-12, 25-14
Rock Falls over Palos Heights 25-9, 25-21
Class 3A:
Lincoln over Mascoutah 25-11, 25-18
Sectional Tournaments:
Class 1A:
At Crab Orchard:
NCOE over Trico 14-25, 25-17, 25-11 (Championship)
NCOE over Carrier-Mills 25-12, 25-12
Trico over Goreville 25-12, 15-25, 25-21
At Nokomis:
St Anthony over Valmeyer 25-9, 25-15 (Championship)
Valmeyer over Nokomis 26-24, 24-26, 25-23
St Anthony over Hardin Calhoun 25-20, 23-25, 25-20
Class 2A:
At Greenville:
Breese Mater Dei over Breese Central 25-23, 23-25, 25-16 (Championship)
Breese Central over Shelbyville 25-12, 25-12
Breese Mater Dei over Staunton 25-11, 25-12
At Pinckneyville:
Carmi over Fairfield 17-25, 25-19, 25-19 (Championship)
Fairfield over Pinckneyville 24-26, 25-17, 25-20
Carmi over Massac County 25-7, 25-20
At St Joseph-Ogden:
St Thomas More over Bismarck-Henning 18-25, 25-21, 25-14 (Championship)
At Pleasant Plains:
Pleasant Plains over Carthage 25-14, 25-16 (Championship)
Class 3A:
At Mascoutah:
Mascoutah over Freeburg 23-35, 25-23, 25-18 (Championship)
Mascoutah over Effingham 25-19, 25-20
Freeburg over Salem 25-14, 25-15
At Springfield Southeast:
Lincoln over Normal U-High 25-21, 25-23 (Championship)
Lincoln over Chatham-Glenwood 25-23, 25-15
Normal U-High over Taylorville 25-15, 25-17
Regional Tournaments:
Class 1A
At Wayne City:
Trico over Edwards County 25-22, 18-25, 26-24 (Championship)
Trico over Woodlawn 25-22, 25-17 (semi-final)
Edwards County over Cisne 25-17, 25-16 (semi-final)
Edwards County over Wayne City 25-20, 25-14
Cisne over Grayville 25-16, 25-20
Woodlawn over Webber Twp 25-15, 25-21
At Elkville:
NCOE over Sesser-Valier 25-14, 25-14 (Championship)
NCOE over Steeleville 25-6, 25-7 (semi-final)
Sesser-Valier vs Christopher (semi-final)
Christopher over Elverado 25-11, 25-14
Sesser-Valier over Thompsonville 25-13, 25-15
NCOE over Galatia 25-3, 25-10
Steeleville over Z-R 25-11, 25-21
At St Elmo:
St Anthony over North Clay 25-14, 25-11 (Championship)
North Clay over Altamont 25-0, 25-0 (semi-final)
St Anthony over South Central 25-16, 25-15 (semi-final)
St Anthony over Patoka 25-8, 25-13
South Central over Cowden-Herrick 25-12, 25-12
Altamont over St Elmo 25-18, 19-25, 25-14
At Gallatin County:
Carrier-Mills over Century 23-25, 25-12, 25-18 (Championship)
Carrier-Mills over Gallatin County 25-9, 25-11 (semi-final)
Century over Crab Orchard 25-21, 25-17 (semi-final)
Century over Joppa 25-18, 25-11
Crab Orchard over Pope County 25-13, 25-18
Gallatin Co over Hardin Co 25-22, 25-10
At Goreville:
Goreville over Cobden 25-18, 25-19 (Championship)
Goreville over Meridian 25-9, 25-7 (semi-final)
Cobden over Shawnee 25-16, 25-17 (semi-final)
Cobden over Dongola 25-6, 25-10
Shawnee vs Cairo 25-19, 25-19
Meridian over Egyptian 25-20, 12-25, 25-22
At Dupo:
Hardin Calhoun over Waterloo Gibault 26-24, 25-17 (Championship)
Hardin Calhoun over Marissa 25-10, 25-18 (semi-final)
Waterloo Gibault over Father McGivney 25-22, 26-28, 25-21 (semi-final)
Father McGivney over Lebanon 25-17, 25-18
Waterloo Gibault over New Athens 25-10, 25-12
Hardin Calhoun over Dupo 25-7, 25-9
Marissa over Okawville 26-24, 26-24
At Casey-Westfield:
Cerro Gordo over Oblong 25-17, 25-19 (Championship)
Cerro Gordo over Casey-Westfield 25-20, 25-13 (semi-final)
Oblong over Hutsonville 21-25, 25-23, 25-21 (semi-final)
Oblong vs Martinsville 25-9, 25-13
Hutsonville over Red Hill 25-6, 25-16
Casey-Westfield over Kansas 22-25, 26-24, 25-22
Class 2A:
At Belleville Althoff:
Breese Central over Belleville Althoff 25-13, 25-23 (Championship)
Breese Central over Roxana 25-17, 25-11 (semi-final)
Belleville Althoff over Trenton Wesclin 25-21, 25-22 (semi-final)
At DuQuoin:
Pinckneyville over Carterville 25-17, 25-19 (Championship)
Pinckneyville over Benton 25-14, 25-19 (semi-final)
Carterville over DuQuoin 22-25, 25-15, 25-16 (semi-final)
Benton over Johnston City 25-14, 25-13
Carterville over West Frankfort 25-19, 25-23
At Hamilton County:
Fairfield over Mt Carmel 25-14, 25-13 (Championship)
Fairfield over Teutopolis 25-8, 25-13 (semi-final)
Mt Carmel over Hamilton County 25-21, 25-21 (semi-final)
Teutopolis over Flora 25-5, 25-11
At Lawrenceville:
Carmi over Newton 25-18, 20-25, 25-20 (Championship)
Carmi over Cumberland 25-9, 25-12 (semi-final)
Newton over Robinson 25-22, 25-22 (semi-final)
Cumberland over Lawrenceville 14-25, 26-24, 25-18
Newton over Marshall 25-8, 25-13
At Massac County:
Massac County over Murphysboro 25-18, 25-11 (Championship)
Massac County over Anna-Jonesboro 25-13, 25-12 (semi-final)
Murphysboro over Vienna 25-13, 25-11 (semi-final)
Anna-Jonesboro over Harrisburg 25-23, 21-25, 25-20
Vienna over Eldorado 25-4, 25-5
At Nashville:
Breese Mater Dei over Columbia 25-12, 25-17 (Championship)
Breese Mater Dei over Carlyle 25-11, 25-11 (semi-final)
Columbia over Nashville 25-19, 25-18 (semi-final)
Carlyle over Chester 25-18, 21-25, 25-21
Nashville over Sparta 25-10, 25-15
At Vandalia:
Shelbyville over Hillsboro 25-21, 24-26, 25-15 (Championship)
Hillsboro over Litchfield 25-27, 25-14, 25-18 (semi-final)
Shelbyville over Pana 25-20, 23-25, 25-19 (semi-final)
Litchfield over Greenville 25-18, 25-15
Pana over Vandalia 25-19, 25-11
Class 3A:
At Mt Vernon:
Mascoutah over Herrin 25-15, 25-13 (Championship)
Mascoutah over Marion 25-15, 25-8 (semi-final)
Herrin over Centralia 25-15, 25-22 (semi-final)
Marion over Mt Vernon 25-14, 23-25, 25-15
At Effingham:
Effingham over Bethalto Civic 25-21, 18-25, 25-11 (Championship)
Effingham over Charleston 25-9, 25-16 (semi-final)
Bethalto Civic over Olney 27-29, 25-20, 25-17 (semi-final)
Charleston over Mattoon 25-19, 25-22
At Triad:
Salem over Highland 27-25, 16-25, 25-19 (Championship)
Highland over Jerseyville 25-20, 25-15 (semi-final)
Salem over Triad 17-25, 25-21, 25-22 (semi-final)
At Waterloo:
Freeburg over Carbondale 25-17, 25-16 (Championship)
Carbondale over Cahokia 25-14, 25-11 (semi-final)
Freeburg over Waterloo 25-12, 25-18 (semi-final)
Cahokia over East St Louis 25-10, 22-25, 25-17
-----------------------------------------------------------------
2023 Regular Season:
Fairfield over Carmi 26-24, 19-25, 25-23
Carbondale over Mt Vernon 19-25, 25-19, 27-25
Herrin over Harrisburg 25-14, 25-15
Mascoutah over Highland 25-16, 25-15
Nashville over DuQuoin 25-16, 25-14
Pinckneyville over Benton 25-21, 25-19
Triad over Waterloo 25-21, 25-16
Trenton-Wesclin over Salem 19-25, 25-19, 25-23
West Frankfort over Anna-Jonesboro 25-19, 25-21
Marion over Gallatin County 25-18, 25-17
Red Bud over Sparta 25-22, 25-12
---------------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over Hamilton County 25-18, 25-13
Edwards County over Flora 25-1, 25-12
Nashville over Benton 25-10, 25-12
Goreville over Sesser-Valier 25-22, 25-22
Breese Mater Dei over Freeburg 25-20, 25-17
Carmi over Benton 25-6, 25-5
Murphysboro over Marion 25-19, 25-20
Trenton-Wesclin over Roxana 18-25, 25-14, 25-17
-------------------------------------------------------
Carmi over Christopher 25-13, 25-8
CORLS over Woodlawn 25-22, 23-25, 25-20
Grayville over Red Hill 21-25, 25-12, 25-21
Massac Co over Century 25-22, 35-33
NCOE over Wayne City 25-15, 25-16
Salem over Mt Vernon 25-15, 25-23
Teutopolis over Greenville 25-7, 25-18
Webber Twp over Meridian 25-18, 25-20
------------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over Flora 25-5, 25-8
Carmi over Hamilton County 25-15, 25-15
Mt Vernon over Marion 25-21, 25-22
Nashville over West Frankfort 25-7, 25-12
Benton over Anna-Jonesboro 25-18, 25-18
Breese Central over Freeburg 25-22, 25-17
Webber Twp over Christopher 28-26, 25-23
Murphysboro over Herrin 25-19, 25-17
Carbondale over Cahokia 25-12, 25-17
Carlyle over Red Bud 23-25, 25-21, 25-18
Chester over Sparta 25-21, 25-13
Mascoutah over Jerseyville 25-7, 25-21
Massac County over Harrisburg 28-26, 25-12
North Clay over Cowden-Herrick 25-19, 25-18
Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 22-25, 25-22, 25-19
Red Hill over Sandoval 18-25, 25-22, 25-18
Trico over Sesser-Valier 25-19, 25-12
Triad over Highland 16-25, 26-24, 25-19
Vandalia over Greenville 19-25, 25-21, 26-24
Waterloo over Bethlato Civic 25-8, 25-17
----------------------------------------------------
Hamilton County over Eldorado 25-5, 25-8
Mt Vernon over Cahokia 25-13, 25-22
Herrin over Carterville 27-25, 26-24
Breese Central over Staunton 25-14, 25-16
NCOE over Marion 25-12, 23-25, 25-13
Pinckneyville over West Frankfort 25-16, 25-10
Belleville Althoff over Metro-East Lutheran 25-12, 25-15
Carrier-Mills over Crab Orchard 25-13, 25-12
Dieterich over Brownstown-St Elmo 25-19, 25-14
Massac County over Murphysboro 25-16, 25-17
Nashville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-16, 25-14
Newton over Charleston 25-15, 25-13
Mascoutah over Triad 25-15, 25-13
O'Fallon over East St Louis 25-8, 25-10
DuQuoin over Benton 25-16, 25-18
Sesser-Valier over Christopher 25-22, 22-25, 25-23
Goreville over Vienna 25-19, 25-21
Okawville over Steeleville 24-26, 25-21, 25-20
Salem over Olney 25-13, 18-25, 25-17
Trico over Johnston City 25-9, 25-15
Waterloo over Jerseyville 25-12, 25-22
Woodlawn over Cisne 25-21, 20-25, 26-24
Wayne City over Sandoval 25-13, 25-6
-----------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over Teutopolis 25-14, 20-25, 15-11
Libertyville over Fairfield 20-25, 25-21, 15-11
Fairfield over Hinsdale South 25-12, 25-17
Johnston City over Wayne City 20-25, 25-15, 25-19
Johnston City over Cobden 25-11, 25-19
North Clay over Flora 25-21, 25-9
North Clay over Lebanon 25-13, 25-13
Carlyle over North Clay 29-27, 25-18
Nashville over Pinckneyville 25-10, 25-20
Nashville over Centralia 25-15, 25-14
Columbia over Nashville 28-27, 25-15
Carrier-Mills over Vienna 25-22, 22-25, 15-13
Salem over Christopher 25-21, 25-16
Salem over West Frankfort 25-14, 25-21
Carmi over Chester 25-18, 25-11
Carmi over Valmeyer 28-26, 25-19
--------------------------------------------------------
Benton over Harrisburg 25-20, 26-24
Marion over Cahokia 25-14, 25-5
Mt Vernon over Woodlawn 25-17, 25-14
Hamilton County over Eldorado 25-8, 25-10
Carmi over Hamilton County 25-18, 23-25, 15-11
Carbondale over Herrin 27-25, 25-22
Nashville over Centralia 25-9, 25-17
S-V-W over Zeigler-Royalton 25-19, 22-25, 25-15
Breese Mater Dei over Belleville West 25-21, 25-19
Breese Central over Columbia 25-14, 25-14
Trenton-Wesclin over Carlyle 19-25, 25-16, 26-24
--------------------------------------------------------
NCOE over Hamilton County 24-26, 25-11, 15-8
Carmi over Eldorado 25-9, 25-12
Hamilton County over Thompsonville 25-9, 25-14
NCOE over Eldorado 25-9, 25-7
Carmi over Thompsonville 25-11, 25-12
Nashville over Woodlawn 25-12, 25-14
Trico over Steeleville 25-12, 25-10
Collinsville over Waterloo 17-25, 26-24, 25-16
---------------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over Newton 25-22, 25-19
Hamilton County over S-V-W 25-6, 25-10
Centralia over Mt Vernon 18-25, 25-17, 25-21
Murphysboro over DuQuoin 25-17, 23-25, 25-21
Massac County over Carbondale 25-13, 26-24
Breese Mater Dei over Waterloo 25-13, 25-14
Breese Central over Salem 25-13, 25-15
Marion over Harrisburg 15-25, 25-15, 25-19
Carmi over Flora 25-3, 25-12
Webber Twp over Elverado 25-19, 25-14
Herrin over Anna-Jonesboro 25-18, 25-11
Johnston City over Z-R 25-19, 25-11
Trenton-Wesclin over Sparta 25-6, 25-19
North Clay over Altamont 25-23, 25-15
South Central over Dieterich 25-18, 25-23
Teutopolis over Sullivan 25-19, 25-18
Carlyle over Chester 20-25, 25-15, 25-9
------------------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over St Anthony 27-25, 25-16
Fairfield over Hutsonville-Palestine 25-20, 20-14
Fairfield over Olney 25-19, 25-11
Fairfield over Mt Carmel 25-13, 25-22
Fairfield over Mt Zion 25-10, 29-27
(Fairfield wins the Tiger Classic in Olney going 5-0)
Hamilton County over Carbondale 25-14,25-19
Hamilton County over Cobden 25-18, 25-13
Hamilton County over Steeleville 25-12, 25-13
Hamilton County over Charleston 26-24, 25-21
DuQuoin over Hamilton County 25-22, 25-23
DuQuoin over Carbondale 25-21, 25-23
Pinckneyville over Marion25-21, 25-18
Pinckneyville over Charleston 25-23, 25-21
---------------------------------------------------------------
Hamilton County over DuQuoin 23-25, 25-21, 25-23
Murphysboro over Carbondale 25-17, 25-14
Centralia over Woodlawn 25-18, 25-15
Mt Vernon over West Frankfort 25-19, 25-17
Fairfield over Wayne City 25-9, 25-9
Carmi over Gallatin County 25-15, 25-11
Webber Twp over Galatia 25-21, 25-16
Vienna over Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 25-15, 25-18
Carterville over Benton 25-23, 25-16
North Clay over Lawrenceville 25-14, 25-17
Columbia over Salem 21-25, 25-14, 25-17
Breese central over Roxana 25-14, 25-9
South central over Brownstown-St Elmo 25-18, 25-10
--------------------------------------------------------------
Waterloo over Okawville 25-14, 25-17
Breese Mater Dei over Trenton-Wesclin 25-15, 22-25, 25-9
DuQuoin over Christopher 25-17, 25-14
-----------------------------------------------------------
Woodlawn over Red Hill 25-8, 25-19
Webber Twp over Wayne City 25-19,24-26, 27-25
Carbondale over Mt Vernon 25-20, 25-16
Centralia over Cahokia 25-11, 25-18
Breese Central over Nashville 25-21, 25-23
Sesser-Valer/Waltonville over Elverado 19-25, 25-10,25-8
Herrin over West Frankfort 25-27, 25-13, 25-12
Carlinville over Highland 25-19, 28-26
Massac County over Edwards County 25-10,25-17
Johnston City over Zeigler-Royalton 25-19, 25-16
Goreville over Crab Orchard 25-15, 25-21
Marion over Anna-Jonesboro 25-17, 25-19
Harrisburg over Eldorado 25-12, 25-11
Vienna over Century 25-13, 25-12
Hillsboro over Carlyle 17-25, 26-24, 25-20
-----------------------------------------------------------
Hamilton County over West Frankfort 25-17, 19-25, 25-17
Murphysboro over Cobden 25-4, 25-10
Carterville over Marion 25-12, 25-16
Salem over Okawville 25-10, 25-10
Lawrenceville over Wayne City 25-15, 25-16
South Central over Woodlawn 25-23, 25-15
Vienna over Z-R 25-20, 25-15
Grayville over North Clay 25-15, 25-11
Mt Carmel over Oblong 25-11, 25-14
Sparta over Dupo 25-11, 25-11
Hillsboro over Auburn 25-19, 25-16
Central A&M over Pawnee 25-21, 25-15
--------------------------------------------------
Hamilton County over Wayne City 25-13, 25-9
Benton over Marion 25-19, 25-16
Nashville over Okawville 25-15, 25-14
Massac Co over DuQuoin 25-16, 23-25, 25-22
Trico over Zeigler-Royalton 25-20, 25-18
Carbondale over Carterville 25-21, 25-20
Columbia over Belleville Althoff 28-26, 16-25, 25-23
Murphysboro over Madison 25-5, 25-8
-----------------------------------------------
Hamilton County over Crab Orchard 25-17, 25-13
Christopher over Woodlawn 25-19, 25-9
Carmi over Edwards County 25-22, 25-19
Nashville over Trenton-Wesclin 25-17, 25-15
Centralia over Pinckneyville 25-21, 25-21
Carterville over Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 25-17, 25-13
Freeburg over Waterloo 25-20,25-25
Carbondale over Benton 25-10, 25-17
NCOE over Harrisburg 25-12, 25-17
Massac County over Marion 30-28, 25-21
Breese Central over Belleville Althoff 25-19, 22-25, 25-23
--------------------------------------------------
Fairfield over Olney 25-18, 25-22
Carmi over Mt Carmel 25-16, 25-15
DuQuoin over Wayne City 25-20, 25-14
NCOE over Pope County 25-7, 25-10
Okawville over Greenville 25-13, 25-13
Trico over 25-15, 25-11
Belleville Althoff over Carlyle 25-14, 25-22
------------------------------------------
2022 Post Season Games:
Class 1A Sectional Championship:
NCOE over Effingham St Anthony 25-21, 22-25, 25-11
Trico over Valmeyer 25-14, 21-25, 32-30
Class 2A Sectional Championship:
Freeburg over Fairfield 20-25, 25-23, 25-19
Breese Mater Dei over Breese Central 25-23, 25-20
Class 2A Sectional Championship:
Taylorville over Mascoutah 25-23, 25-22
-----------------------
Class 2A Sectional Semi-Finals:
Fairfield over Nashville 25-21, 25-19
Freeburg over Mt Carmel 25-27,25-11, 25-13
Breese Mater Dei over Shelbyville 25-21, 25-8
Breese Central over Newton 25-18, 25-21
Class 1A Sectional Semi-Finals:
St Anthony over Edwards County 28-26, 25-23
NCOE over South Central 21-25, 25-19, 25-10
Valmeyer over Goreville 25-19, 25-16
Trico over Carlyle 19-25, 25-18, 25-23
-----------------------------
2021 Post-Season Tournaments:
Friday, November 5, 2021
Class 1A Super-Sectional:
St Thomas More over NCOE 25-18, 25-11
Springfield Lutheran over Waterloo Gibault 25-14, 25-11
Class 2A Super-Sectional:
Breese Mater Dei over Carterville 25-19, 25-14
Class 3A Super-Sectional:
Normal West over Taylorville 26-24, 25-21
Wednesday, November 3rd:
Class 1A Sectional Championships:
NCOE over Cumberland 25-14, 25-17
Waterloo Gibaultover Valmeyer 25-20, 25-17
Class 2A Sectional Championships:
Carterville over Nashville 21-25, 25-23, 25-23
Breese Mater Dei over Staunton 25-17, 25-17
Pleasant Plains over Maroa-Forsyth 25-22, 25-10
Class 3A Sectional Championships:
Taylorville over Waterloo 25-20, 25-22
Normal West 25-17, 25-19
Monday, November 1st:
Class 1A Sectionals:
NCOE over South Central 25-12, 25-13
Cumberland over Woodlawn 25-20, 25-21
Valmeyer over Trico 25-18, 25-20
Gibault over Steeleville 25-19, 25-18
Class 2A Sectionals:
Carterville over Carmi-White Co. 25-19, 25-14
Nashville over Hamilton Co. 25-13, 25-9
Breese Mater Dei over Pana 25-23, 25-15
Staunton over Breese Central 25-18, 25-22
Class 3A Sectionals:
Taylorville over Centralia 25-21, 25-12
Waterloo over Mattoon 25-14, 25-17
Thursday, October 28:
Class 1A Regional Championships:
Woodlawn over Grayville 23-25, 25-23, 25-16
NCOE over Carrier Mills/Stonefort 25-20, 25-13
South Central over Altamont 25-16, 21-25, 25-22
Cumberland over Clay City 25-16, 25-20
Trico over Goreville 25-22, 25-20
Steeleville over Zeigler-Royalton 25-23, 25-19
Gibault over Okawville 17-25, 25-17, 25-20
Valmeyer over Carlyle 18-25, 25-22, 25-16
Class 2A Regional Championships:
Carmi over Fairfield 25-18, 25-22
Hamilton County over Massac County 25-19, 25-21
Carterville over Pinckneyville 25-22, 22-25, 25-19
Nashville over Columbia 25-21, 25-17
Breese Mater Dei over Shelbyville 25-12, 25-15
Breese Central over Newton 25-21, 25-18
Staunton over Roxana 25-13, 25-18
Pana over Litchfield 25-14, 25-17
Class 3A Regional Championships:
Centralia over Carbondale 25-20, 25-12
Mattoon over Marion 25-15, 23-25, 25-16
Taylorville over Mascoutah 25-11, 25-14
Waterloo over Bethalto Civic 25-21, 25-11
Wednesday, October 27
Class 1A Regionals:
Woodlawn over Wayne City 25-3, 25-21
Grayville over Edwards Co. 25-22, 25-14
Clay City over North Clay 25-20, 25-7
NCOE over Gallatin Co. 25-8, 25-12
Carrier Mills over Crab Orchard 16-25, 25-22, 25-15
South Central over St. Elmo/Brownstown 25-17, 25-18
Cumberland over Hutsonville 25-7, 25-13
Goreville over Century 25-8, 25-16
Okawville over CORLS 25-14, 25-22
Altamont over St. Anthony 25-16, 25-20
Trico over Egyptian 25-6, 26-24
Steeleville over Elverado 25-19, 25-18
Valmeyer over Father McGivney 25-10, 25-19
Carlyle over Metro-East Lutheran 25-16, 23-25, 25-14
Waterloo Gibault over New Athens 25-12, 25-7
Tuesday, October 26
Class 1A Regionals:
Grayville over Cisne 25-22, 25-19
Edwards County over Webber Twp 25-15, 25-19
Clay City over Red Hill 25-14, 25-11
North Clay over Oblong 25-19, 25-15
Goreville over Meridian 25-4, 25-14
Zeigler-Royalton over S-V/Waltonville 25-12, 25-14
Crab Orchard over Pope Co. 25-5, 25-9
Carrier Mills/Stonefort over Hardin Co. 25-8, 25-7
St. Anthony over Dieterich 25-12, 25-11
Altamont over Neoga 25-12, 25-14
Century over Cairo 25-10, 25-16
Cobden over Shawnee 25-10, 25-14
New Athens over Dupo 23-25, 25-22, 25-21
Carlyle over O’Fallon FBA 25-8, 25-9
Metro East Lutheran over Lebanon 25-18, 25-11
Waterloo Gibault over Sandoval 25-8, 25-9
Class 2A Regionals:
Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 25-13, 25-13
Carmi over Benton 25-14, 14-25, 25-16
Hamilton County over Eldorado 25-9, 25-17
Nashville over Sparta 25-17, 25-13
Pinckneyville over Chester 25-12, 25-18
Flora over Vandalia 11-25, 25-22, 25-22
Breese Central over Teutopolis 25-13, 25-14
Carterville over Du Quoin 25-14, 25-20
Masssac County over Vienna 25-15, 25-11
Breese Mater Dei over Trenton-Wesclin 25-12, 25-8
Newton over Robinson 25-20, 25-21
Columbia over Freeburg 25-23, 25-22
Roxana over EAWR 25-11, 25-15
Staunton over Greenville 25-2, 25-8
Class 3A Regionals:
Centralia over Mt. Vernon 25-12, 25-8
Carbondale over Herrin 25-19, 15-25, 25-22
Marion over Olney 25-21, 25-20
Bethalto Civic over Highland 20-25, 25-22, 25-21
Mattoon over Effingham 25-19, 25-20
Mascoutah over East St. Louis 25-7, 25-15
Taylorville over Cahokia 25-2, 25-7
Waterloo over Triad 25-8, 25-15
Monday, October 25:
Class 1A Regionals:
Wayne City over Thompsonville 25-19, 20-25, 26-24
CORLS over Marissa/Coulterville 21-25, 25-22, 25-16
South Central over Mulberry Grove 25-10, 25-11
Egyptian over Dongola 25-8, 25-16
Steeleville over Christopher 22-25, 25-21, 25-19
St. Elmo/Brownstown over CHBC 25-17, 25-12
Hutsonville/Palestine over Patoka 25-15, 25-23
Father McGivney over Madison 25-12, 25-10
Class 2A Regionals:
Benton over West Frankfort 25-15, 25-3
Flora over Shelbyville 26-24, 25-21
Mt. Carmel over Johnston City 25-17, 12-25, 25-23
Vienna over Harrisburg 23-25, 27-25, 25-18
Eldorado over Anna-Jonesboro 25-20, 25-10
Trenton-Wesclin over Salem 17-25, 25-22, 25-13
Chester over Murphysboro 25-22, 17-25, 25-19
Teutopolis over Marshall 22-25, 25-21, 25-23
Robinson over Lawrenceville 25-22, 25-17
Sparta over Belleville Althoff 25-20, 25-23
2021 Regular Season:
Thursday, October 7:
Fairfield over Hamilton County 25-19, 25-19
Woodlawn over Wayne City 25-5, 25-11
Carterville over Nashville 19-25, 25-23, 25-20
Herrin over Benton 25-17, 25-7
Trico over S-V-W 25-16, 25-16
Murphysboro over West Frankfort 25-9, 25-12
Wednesday, October 6:
Murphysboro over Mt Vernon 21-25, 25-18, 25-19
Grayville over Webber Twp 25-15, 25-9
Steelevile vs Dupo 25-17, 25-23
Tuesday, October 5:
Fairfield over Flora 25-5, 25-23
Woodlawn over Patoka 25-13, 25-14
Carmi over Hamilotn County 25-21, 25-23
Wayne City over North Clay 13-25, 25-22, 25-22
Centralia over Salem 22-25, 25-18, 25-13
Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 15-25, 25-20, 25-14
Carterville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-6, 25-7
Massac County over Harrisburg 25-9, 25-9
Newton over Mt Carmel 25-17, 25-22
Christopher over S-V-W 25-11, 20-25, 25-10
Gorevile over Johnston City 25-22, 21-25, 26-24
Monday, October 4:
Woodlawn over Hamilton County 25-16, 15-25, 25-13
Marion over West Frankfort 25-20, 25-20
Pinckneyville over Freeburg 25-20, 24-26, 25-23
Okawville over Christ Our Rock 25-14, 25-17
Trico over Zeigler-Royalton 25-15, 25-15
Thursday, September 30:
Fairfield over Edwards County 25-23, 25-21
Woodlawn over Grayville, 25-17, 22-25, 25-17
Nashville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-6, 25-12
DuQuoin over Carterville 21-25, 25-20, 28-26
Massac County over Murphysboro 25-18, 25-21
Carmi over Flora 25-15, 23-25, 25-6
Webber Twp over Johnston City 23-35, 25-13, 25-13
Vienna over S-V-W 18-25, 25-12, 25-15
Carbondale over Belleville Althoff 25-12, 29-27
Okawville over Red Bud 25-22, 25-19
Goreville over Christopher 20-25, 25-14, 25-19
Carlyle over Chester 25-20, 25-19
Tuesday, September 28:
Fairfield over Carmi 25-18, 25-22
Woodlawn over Clay City 25-13, 25-14
Hamilton County over West Frankfort 25-15, 25-12
Webber Twp over Cisne 25-20, 14-25, 25-10
Flora over Eldorado 26-24, 25-17
Centralia over Marion 25-20, 25-18
Nashville over DuQuoin 22-25, 25-20, 25-15
Pinckneyville over Carterville 23-25, 25-20, 25-21
Herin over Harrisburg 25-6, 25-11
Benton over Murphysboro 25-22, 28-26
Goreville over Johnston City 25-20, 25-20
Monday, September 27:
Hamilton County over Zeigler-Royalton 25-14, 25-15
Wayne City over Oblong 23-35, 27-25, 25-19
Edwards County over Eldorado 25-18, 27-25
Carterville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-7, 25-5
Goreville over Elverado 25-15, 25-21
North Clay over Teutopolis 24-26, 25-20, 25-21
Wednesday, September 22:
Lawrenceville over Cisne 25-9, 25-17
Tuesday, September 21:
Fairfield over Hamilton County 25-22, 25-21
Nashville over Carterville 25-14, 25-19
Centralia over Cahokia 25-8, 25-9
Benton over Harrisburg 25-16, 25-17
Carmi over Eldorado 25-17, 17-25, 25-16
Massac Conty over Herrin 25-21, 15-25, 25-18
Breese Mater Dei over Freeburg 25-15, 25-15
Murphysboro over West Frankfort 25-9, 25-11
Goreville over S-V-W 25-14, 26-28, 25-14
Zeigler-Royalton over Webber Twp 25-21, 25-21
Thursday, September 16:
Fairfield over Flora 25-13, 25-15
Hamilton County over Carmi 25-9, 25-21
Marion over Mt Vernon 25-9, 25-14
Centralia over Belleville Althoff 25-15, 25-19
DuQuoin over Pinckneyville 25-23, 26-24
Freeburg over Breese Central 25-21, 28-26
Olney over Red Hill 25-4, 25-3
Massac County over Harrisburg 25-15, 25-11
Tuesday, September 14:
Hamilton County over Eldorado 25-10, 25-15
Woodlawn over Cisne 25-21, 25-7
Nashville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-6, 25-6
Carterville over DuQuoin 25-20, 25-9
Centralia over Carbondale 25-21, 25-23
NCOE over Marion 25-13, 25-17
Massac County over Murphysboro 25-18, 25-23
Herrin over Benton 21-25, 25-20, 25-10
Harrisburg over West Frankfort 21-25, 25-23, 25-18
Goreville over Vienna 25-14, 25-13
Trico over Johnston City 25-20, 20-25, 25-18
Breese Central over Roxana 25-11, 25-23
Thursday, September 9:
NCOE over Hamilton County 22-25, 25-12, 15-12
Carmi over Hamilton County 25-22, 22-25, 15-9
NCOE over Eldorado 25-22, 25-10
Nashville over Centralia 25-19, 25-15
Woodlawn ovewr Mt Vernon 25-15, 25-19
Carterville over Massac County 27-25, 25-18
Benton over Harrisburg 25-16, 25-10
Herrin over Carbondale 22-25, 25-16, 25-22
Breese Central over Columbia 25-18, 25-23
Freeburg over Salem 25-13, 25-12
Marion over Cahokia 25-18, 25-10
Zeigler-Royalton over S-V-W 25-7, 25-20
Mascoutah over Belleville Althoff 24-26, 29-27, 25-15
Chester over Red Bud 25-19, 25-21
Wednesday, September 8:
Hamilton County over Eldordao 25-16, 25-27, 15-13
Hamilton County over Thompsonville 25-9, 25-13
Nashville over Woodlawn 25-12, 25-10
Steeleville overTrico 25-17, 25-20
Tuesday, September 7:
Fairfield over Newton 26-24, 25-20
Hamilton County over S-V-W 25-9, 25-12
Centralia over Mt Vernon 25-13, 25-11
Marion over Harrisburg 25-17, 25-14
Carterville over Elverado 25-10, 25-13
Massac County over West Frankfort 25-9, 25-9
Breese Central over Salem 25-17, 25-9
Thursday, September 2:
Fairfield over Wayne City 25-9, 25-19
Mt Vernon over West Frankfort 20-25, 25-13, 25-20
Nashville over Staunton 25-23, 25-20
Carterville over Benton 25-15, 25-8
S-V-W over Vienna 25-23, 19-25, 25-22
Carmi over Gallatin County 25-16, 25-14
Marion over Belleville Althoff 25-22, 25-18
Massac County over Herrin 23-25, 25-16, 25-21
Murphysboro over Carbondale 25-10, 19-25, 25-22
Tuesday, August 31:
Hamilton Co over Gallatin Co 25-9, 25-21
Breese Central over Nashville 25-21, 26-24
Wayne City over Webber Twp 25-6, 25-21
NCOE over Woodlawn 25-23, 27-25
Carterville over Herrin 22-25, 25-17, 25-14
Harrisburg over Eldorado 25-11, 25-16
Elverado over S-V-W 14-25, 25-18, 25-22
St Elmo over Christ Our Rock 25-21, 25-11
Monday, August 30:
Hamilton County over Webber Tp 25-8, 25-9
Wayne City over Flora 16-25, 25-3, 25-14
Centralia over Benton 25-18, 25-10
Carterville over Marion 25-12, 25-16
Woodlawn over South Central 26-24, 25-23
Mt Carmel over Oblong 25-19, 25-22
Thursday, August 26:
Hamilton County over Wayne City 25-15, 25-15
Nashville over Okawville 25-17, 25-10
Woodlawn over Sesser-Valier 25-14, 25-12
Carterville over Carbondale 26-24, 25-17
DuQuoin over Massac County 22-25, 25-11, 25-20
West Frankfort over Harrisburg 25-21, 25-20
Tuesday, August 24:
Hamilton County over Crab Orchard 25-12, 25-20
Nashville over Trenton-Wesclin 25-13, 25-15
Centralia over Pinckneyville 25-20, 25-15
Carbondale over Benton 25-20, 25-20
Carterville over Sesser-Valier 25-13, 25-19
Christ Our Rock over Webber Twp 25-16, 25-17
NCOE over Harrisburg 25-13, 25-13
Okawville over Marissa 25-13, 25-16
Massac County over Marion 25-23, 25-23
Cisne over Dieterich 25-11, 25-21
Cobden over Elverado 25-21, 13-25, 25-14
Monday, August 23:
Carmi over Mt Carmel 25-23, 25-9
Eldorado over Johnston City25-19, 25-21
----------------------------------------------------
2021 Pandemic Shortened Season:
Tuesday, April 20:
Hamilton County over Mt Carmel 25-21, 25-20
Centralia over Fairfield 25-18, 25-21
Carmi over Marion 16-25, 25-18, 25-19
Woodlawn over Wayne City 25-15, 25-14
Salem over Carlyle 25-9, 25-22
Edwards County over Eldorado 25-17, 25-23
NCOE over Gallatin County 25-17, 25-14
Nashville over Pinckneyville 9-25, 25-17, 25-22
DuQuoin over Anna-Jonesboro 25-11, 25-15
Carterville over Sparta 25-15,25-21
Herrin over West Frankfort 25-17, 25-13
Massac County over Benton 25-19, 25-23
Friday, April 16:
Fairfield over Wayne City 25-12, 25-9
Hamilton County over Carmi 16-25, 25-20, 25-14
Pinckneyville over Carbondale 25-15, 25-18
Nashville over Massac County 25-12, 25-23
Zeigler-Royalton over Elverado 25-21, 27-25
Flora over Olney 25-16, 25-13, (Flora wins LIC Championship)
Wednesday, April 14:
Hamilton County over Grayville 10-25, 25-16, 25-21
Pinckneyville over Thompsonville 25-7, 25-9
West Frankfort over Trico 23-25, 28-26, 25-20
Tuesday, April 13:
Fairfield over Eldorado 25-7, 25-9
Hamilton County over Edwards County 25-23, 25-19
Trico over Sesser-Valier 25-21, 25-13
Chester over Zeigler-Royalton 25-20, 25-19
Woodlawn over Clay City 25-13, 25-7
Breese Mater Dei over Centralia 25-21, 25-17
NCOE over Crab Orchard 25-20, 20-25, 25-10
Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 25-15, 25-13
Carterville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-14, 25-19
Herrin over Murphysboro 25-16, 25-21
Massac County over Harrisburg 25-8, 25-23
West Frankfort over Benton 25-14, 25-18
Columbia over Salem 25-18, 25-22
Monday, April 12:
Wayne City over Mount Carmel 26-24, 25-19
Hamilton County over DuQuoin 15-25, 25-20, 25-22
Carmi over Edwards County 25-19, 26-24
Pinckneyville over Steeleville 25-10, 25-17
Thursday, April 8:
Hamilton County over Johnston City 25-16, 25-8
Carmi over Fairfield 25-18, 25-22
Trico over Christopher 25-20, 25-17
Chester over Vienna 25-12, 25-12
Goreville over Zeigler-Royalton 23-25, 25-15, 25-20
Pinckneyville over Sparta 25-15, 25-14
Carterville over DuQuoin 25-22, 17-25, 25-18
Centralia over Herrin 25-17, 25-13
Woodlawn over Sesser-Valier 25-8, 25-8
West Frankfort over Harrisburg 25-21, 25-16
Murphysboro over Massac County 27-25, 9-25, 25-23
Wednesday, April 7:
Hamilton County over Zeigler-Royalton 25-13, 25-19
Centralia over Pinckneyville 25-19, 25-23
Breese Mater Dei over Freeburg 25-18, 25-18
Murphysboro over Marion 25-22, 25-27, 25-22
Tuesday, April 6:
Fairfield over Hamilton County 25-18, 25-16
Carmi over Eldorado 25-13, 25-11
Trico over Goreville 25-14, 25-7
Sesser-Valier over Vienna 25-17, 25-19
Murphysboro over Benton 25-22, 25-22
Pinckneyvile over Carterville 25-21, 25-15
Nashville over DuQuoin 25-15, 25-16
Woodlawn over Sandoval 25-4, 25-8
Centralia over Marion 25-12, 25-17
Chester over Okawville 25-19, 25-21
Saturday, March 27:
Hamilton County over West Frankfort 25-16, 19-25, 25-22
West Frankfort over NCOE 24-26, 26-24, 25-16
NCOE over Hamilton County 25-13, 11-25, 25-12
Fairfield over Flora 25-7, 25-9
Fairfield over Pinckneyville 25-21, 25-23
Pinckneyville over Flora 25-16, 25-21
Thursday, March 25:
Fairfield over Eldorado 25-14, 25-3
Hamilton Co over Edwards Co 25-17, 22-25, 25-22
Carmi over Johnston City 25-16, 25-22
Chester over Goreville 25-7, 25-14
Sesser-Valier over Christopher 25-17, 25-20
Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 25-23, 25-13
Carterville over Anna-Jonesboro 25-8, 25-16
Herrin over Murphysboro 25-20, 25-22
Benton over West Frankfort 23-25, 25-19, 25-22
Centralia over Belleville Althoff 25-15,25-13
Marion over Mt Vernon 23-25, 25-18, 25-18
Elverado over Cobden 25-22, 25-23
South Central over St Anthony 25-23, 26-24
Wednesday, March 24:
Hamilton County over Thompsonville 25-13, 25-18
Belleville Althoff over Mt Vernon 14-25, 25-23, 25-22
Breese Mater Dei over Roxana 25-12, 25-12
Pinckneyville over Johnston City 25-15, 25-11
Tuesday, March 23:
Fairfield over Carmi 25-15, 25-27, 25-16.
Hamilton County over Johnston City 25-27, 25-15, 25-17
Edwards County over Eldorado 25-12, 25-14
Goreville over Sesser-Valier 25-23,25-21
Pinckneyville over Sparta 25-18, 25-20
Salem over Marion 25-19, 25-21
Woodlawn over Cisne 25-19, 25-22
Thursday, March 18:
Fairfield over Hamilton County 25-14, 25-12
Carmi over Eldorado 25-15, 25-9
Goreville over Johnston City 22-25, 26-24, 25-19
Centralia over Salem 25-13, 25-15
Herrin over Massac County 25-19, 23-25, 23-25
Highland over Breese Central 25-21, 23-25, 25-20
Lincoln over Effingham 25-10, 26-24
Wednesday, March 17:
Fairfield over Mt Carmel 25-11, 25-20
Woodlawn over Thompsonville 25-9, 25-14
Cisne over North Clay 23-35, 25-16, 25-10
NCOE over Eldorado 25-8, 25-13
Nashville over Trenton-Wesclin 25-12, 25-8
Goreville over Johnston City 22-25, 26-24, 25-19
Tuesday, March 16:
Centralia over Mt Vernon 25-14, 25-20
Hamilton County over Eldorado 25-13,25-6
Fairfield over Johnston City 25-13, 25-4
Carmi over Edwards County 25-23, 25-18
Goreville over Z-R 25-15, 23-25, 25-20
Trico over Chrsitopher 25-12, 25-11
Elverado over Sesser-Valier 21-25, 25-21, 25-21
Carbondale over Murphysboro 16-25, 25-19, 25-27
Massac County over West Frankfort 25-18, 25-8,
Woodlawn over Grayville 25-7, 25-9
Columbia over Carlyle 25-4, 25-11
Marion over Harrisburg 25-13, 25-14
Pinckneyville over Benton 25-15, 25-17
Herrin over Anna-Jonesboro 25-7, 25-12
Monday, March 15:
Hamilton County over Crab Orchard 26-24, 25-20
Woodlawn over Salem 25-18, 25-11
Nashville over Okawville 25-23, 25-19
Sparta over Steeleville 25-9, 25-20
|