Home Boys HS Basketball Scores Girls HS Basketball Scores Jr High Basketball Scores Holiday Tourney Brackets AP Basketball Rankings Contact Us LoginRegister
 Navigation


  Home
 
  Boys HS Basketball Scores
 
  Girls HS Basketball Scores
 
  Jr High Basketball Scores
 
  Holiday Tourney Brackets
 
  AP Basketball Rankings
 
  Archived Broadcasts
 
  Contact Us

  Need Legal Assistance?



         Call (618) 316-7322
 310 Main Street - Mount Vernon


 FNB (Fairfield National Bank)



 Submit Your Score



 .



 AP Basketball Rankings


BOYS High School AP Basketball Rankings:
(First place votes in parentheses)  Area Teams are in BLUE

Class 1A  (week of December 11th)

1. Cissna Park (3-0)
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (5-0)
3. Providence St. Mel (4-3)
4. East Dubuque (11-0)
5. Concord (Triopia) (8-0)
6. Payson (Seymour) (6-0)
7. Woodlawn (5-1)
8. Okawville (4-2)
9. Hanover (River Ridge) (7-1)
10. Ottawa (Marquette) (6-0) 
11. Madison (5-3)
12. Lewistown (8-1)
13. Lena-Winslow (4-0)
14. Marissa-Coulterville (7-1)
15. West Central (5-3)
16. Thompsonville (9-0)
17. Chicago (Fenger) (5-0)
18. Newark (8-2)
19. Sesser-Valier (2-3)
20. Polo (6-1)

Class 2A (week of December 5th)

1. Nashville (3) 5-0

2. Leo (4) 4-1

3. Chicago Uplift 2-1

4. Orr (4) 2-3

5. Rockford Christian 7-0

6. Casey-Westfield 6-0

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3-2

(tie) Williamsville 2-0

9. Aurora Christian 7-1

10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 4-2

Others receiving votes:   Fairfield 22,   Warsaw West Hancock 21, Monticello 20, Monmouth-Roseville 14, Champaign St. Thomas More 12, Farmington 10, Corliss 9, Petersburg PORTA 9, Bureau Valley 9, Marshall 8. Quest Academy 7, Crane 7, Eureka 5, Bloomington Central Catholic 4, Sterling Newman 4, Chicago Marshall 2, Pinckneyville 2.

Class 3A

1. Morgan Park (4) 3-1

2. Springfield Southeast (1) 4-1

3. Bogan (6) 5-0

4. East St. Louis 4-1

5. St. Viator 5-1

(tie) Kankakee 8-0

7. DePaul College Prep 5-0

8. Ottawa 6-0

9. Mount Vernon 6-1

10. Lincoln 5-0

(tie) Benton 5-0

Others receiving votes: Highland 12, Hillcrest 12, Peoria Notre Dame 9, Carbondale 9, Metamora 7, Centralia 7, Champaign Central 6, Springfield Lanphier 6, St. Rita 4, Morton 3, Mahomet-Seymour 3, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Farragut 1, Galesburg 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS High School AP Basketball Rankings: (Week of December 5th)
(First place votes in parentheses) 
Area Teams are in BLUE

Class 1A
  1. Danville Schlarmann (7) 6-1
  2. Goreville 6-0
  3. Illini Bluffs 8-0
  4. Annawan 5-1
  5. Shiloh 6-0
  6. Lewistown 7-0
  7. Stockton 5-1
  8. Jacksonville Routt 7-1
  9. Christ Our Rock 8-1
  10. Brimfield 8-1

Others receiving votes – Newark,  Hope, Springfield Lutheran, Amboy, Lanark Eastland, Winchester, Concord Triopia.

Class 2A

  1. Harrisburg (1) 7-0
  2. Eureka 9-0
  3. Greenville (1) 8-0
  4. Chicago Marshall (4) 5-3
  5. Teutopolis (1) 8-2
  6. St Joseph Ogden (1) 8-0
  7. Pleasant Plains 7-2
  8. Quincy Notre Dame 5-0
  9. Knoxville 7-0
  10. Sullivan 5-1

Others receiving votes – Watseka, Riverdale, Walther Lutheran, Vienna, Carthage, Carlinville, Harlan, Rock Island Alleman, Deer Creek Mackinaw, Hamilton County, Fieldcrest, Bismarck Henning, Hamilton.

Class 3A

  1. Richwoods (7) 9-0
  2. Kankakee 7-0
  3. Carterville 8-1
  4. Morton 7-1
  5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 8-0
  6. Burlington Central 5-1
  7. Geneseo 7-0
  8. Charleston 8-0
  9. St Viator 6-1
  10. Bishop McNamara/ (tie) Nazareth 4-1/7-0

Others receiving votes – Highland, Sandwich, Effingham, Providence St Mel, Breese Mater Dei.


Copyright 2018, areasports.net